phne no

LORD JESUS CHRIST SAYS

So do not worry, saying, ‘What shall we eat?’ or ‘What shall we drink?’ or ‘What shall we wear?’ For the pagans run after all these things, and your heavenly Father knows that you need them. But seek first his kingdom and his righteousness, and all these things will be given to you as well. Therefore do not worry about tomorrow, for tomorrow will worry about itself. Each day has enough trouble of its own.

23 Apr 2016

GENERAL AWARENESS- STOCK MARKET BASIC QUIZ.

1. Where is the New York Stock Exchange located?

a) Broadway
b) Empire State Building
c) Times Square
d) Wall Street


a) Broadway
b) Empire State Building
c) Times Square
d) Wall Street

The correct answer is d) Wall Street

2. Which of the following cities does NOT have a formal stock exchange?

a) Frankfurt
b) London
c) Monte Carlo
d) Hong Kong

The correct answer is c) Monte Carlo

3. Which of the following might you see roaming a stock market?

a) Goats
b) Cows
c) Mice
d) Bulls

The correct answer is d) Bulls

4. Which of the following are you unlikely to find traded officially on world stock markets?

a) Foreign Currency
b) Company stock/shares
c) Insults
d) Gold

The correct answer is c) Insults

5. Holding a corporate bond is the same as holding corporate stock.

a) True
b) False

The correct answer is b) False

6. Which of the following might be a reason for a stock market to lose value suddenly?

a) A big company going bankrupt
b) Fear of a global recession
c) A terrorist attack
d) All of these

The correct answer is d) All of these

7. Which term most accurately describes selling shares at a higher price than the price at which they were bought?

a) Loss
b) Asset
c) Dividend
d) Profit

The correct answer is d) Profit

8. Who portrayed Gordon Gekko in the 1987 film "Wall Street"?

a) Martin Sheen
b) Michael Douglas
c) Nick Leeson
d) Charlie Sheen

The correct answer is b) Michael Douglas

9. The FTSE 100 index is used to measure stock market performance in which country?

a) France
b) United Kingdom
c) Germany
d) Finland

The correct answer is b) United Kingdom

10. Which term is used to describe a payout made to shareholders representing their share of a corporation's profit?

a) Jackpot
b) Dividend
c) Lovely Jubbly
d) Coupon

The correct answer is b) Dividend

Top of Form

No comments:

Post a Comment